The traffic studies for the 179th corridor are hundreds of pages of technical analysis. This page explains what the key numbers mean, why some of them are misleading, and what the full data actually shows. Everything here is sourced from the eight developer-commissioned traffic studies and Clark County’s own concurrency code.
V/C is the simplest concept in traffic engineering: how much traffic is on the road compared to how much it can handle. A V/C of 0.50 means the road is half full. A V/C of 1.00 means it’s at capacity. Anything over 1.00 means more vehicles are trying to use it than it can physically process.
Clark County’s threshold is V/C = 0.90. Anything above that is considered failing. That 10% buffer exists because traffic isn’t perfectly smooth—small disruptions cascade quickly once a road is near capacity.
The V/C ratio is what the County uses to evaluate road segments—stretches of road between intersections. When a traffic study says a segment is “failing,” it means the V/C exceeds 0.90.
LOS is a letter grade from A to F that measures how long you wait at an intersection. It’s based on seconds of delay per vehicle. Think of it like a report card for your commute:
| Grade | What It Means | Delay (signalized) |
|---|---|---|
| A | Free flow. Minimal waiting. | ≤ 10 seconds |
| B | Slight delays. Still comfortable. | 10–20 seconds |
| C | Moderate delays. Noticeable congestion. | 20–35 seconds |
| D | Significant delays. Approaching instability. | 35–55 seconds |
| E | At or near capacity. Long waits. The County’s minimum standard for unsignalized intersections. | 55–80 seconds |
| F | Gridlock. Demand exceeds capacity. Multiple signal cycles to clear. | > 80 seconds |
V/C measures how full the road is. LOS measures how long you wait. They usually track together—a full road means long waits. But at roundabouts, they can tell completely different stories. That’s where the County’s system breaks down.
Roundabouts are designed for high throughput with low delay. Traffic flows continuously instead of stopping at a red light. That means even a very busy roundabout can report low average delay—and therefore a good LOS letter grade—while individual approaches are completely overwhelmed.
The reason is simple: roundabout LOS is a volume-weighted average across all approaches. If 1,700 vehicles on NE 179th sail through at LOS A, and 700 vehicles trying to enter from the I-5 ramp are stuck at LOS F with 88-second delays, the average comes out to LOS C. The report says “LOS C” and staff use that to conclude the intersection is operating acceptably.
Here’s what that actually looks like, using real data from the Three Creeks East traffic study:
Engineering practice holds that roundabouts should be designed to operate at or below 85% of their theoretical capacity (V/C 0.85). Above that, performance degrades rapidly—small increases in volume produce disproportionate increases in delay, and the roundabout becomes unreliable. Several approaches in the corridor studies are already well above this threshold.
Why this matters for concurrency: Clark County staff use intersection-level LOS grades to override failing corridor V/C ratios. This practice has no basis in the County’s concurrency code—it is an administrative practice that staff have applied for years without code authorization. When a road segment shows V/C above 0.90, staff check the bounding intersection. If the intersection reports an acceptable LOS letter grade, the segment failure is dismissed. At roundabout intersections, the overall LOS will almost always look acceptable—because the averaging math guarantees it. The result is that a roundabout designed for a road that doesn’t exist yet is used to justify approving development on a road that’s already failing.
At the I-5 NB Ramps roundabout, the Towhee Creek study found V/C 0.822 and LOS A (passing). The NE 174th Street study—prepared by the same consulting firm, using the same horizon year—found V/C 1.138 and LOS F (failing). The difference: roughly 87 vehicles per hour in background traffic assumptions.
Part of the reason for that difference is that five traffic studies were prepared during the same time period and none of them count each other’s traffic. The code requires in-process developments to be included in background assumptions—but it isn’t happening. So the 87-vehicle gap isn’t just an unexplained discrepancy—it’s likely a larger failure than either study shows, because both are missing trips from the other concurrent applications. The system has no mechanism to reconcile these contradictory results, and both studies were used to support development approvals.
The tables below compile every road segment at V/C 0.80 or above and every intersection at LOS E or worse from all eight developer-commissioned traffic studies in the corridor. These are the numbers the County uses to make concurrency determinations. All conditions shown are background or existing—before any new project trips are added.
| Segment | Dir | V/C | Condition | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NE 179th Street Corridor | |||||
| NE 10th Ave (189th–179th) | NB | 1.33 | 2028 Bkgd | FAIL | Multiple studies |
| NE 179th St (I-5 to 15th Ave) | EB | 1.17 | 2028 Bkgd | FAIL | Three Creeks East |
| NE 179th St (I-5 to 15th Ave) | EB | 1.14 | 2028 Bkgd | FAIL | Four Creeks North |
| NE 50th Ave (179th–174th) | NB | 1.13 | 2028 Bkgd | FAIL | Three Creeks East |
| NE 179th St (NB Ramp–12th Ave) | EB | 1.12–1.13 | 2029 Bkgd | FAIL | Ridgefield MS |
| NE 15th Ave (179th–189th) | NB | 1.07–1.08 | 2029 Bkgd | FAIL | Ridgefield MS |
| NE 179th St (Delfel–I-5) | EB | 1.06 | 2028 Bkgd | FAIL | Three Creeks East |
| NE 179th St (Delfel–I-5) | EB | 1.04 | 2028 Bkgd | FAIL | Four Creeks North |
| NE 10th Ave (199th–194th) | NB | 1.01 | 2028 Bkgd | FAIL | Three Creeks East |
| NE 179th St (12th–15th Ave) | EB | 0.99–1.01 | 2029 Bkgd | FAIL | Ridgefield MS |
| NE 15th Ave (179th–174th) | NB | 0.99 | 2028 Bkgd | AT LIMIT | Three Creeks East |
| NE 15th Ave (179th–174th) | NB | 0.98 | 2028 Bkgd | AT LIMIT | Four Creeks North |
| NE 10th Ave (199th–194th) | NB | 0.94–0.97 | 2029 Bkgd | FAIL | Ridgefield MS |
| NE 139th St (20th–23rd Ave) | EB | 0.94 | 2028 Bkgd | FAIL | Three Creeks East |
| NE Delfel Rd (189th–179th) | SB | 0.91 | 2028 Bkgd | FAIL | Three Creeks East |
| Salmon Creek Area — Daily Destinations | |||||
| NE 10th Ave (149th–139th) | NB | 1.08 | 2028 Bkgd | FAIL | Towhee Creek |
| NE 139th St (10th–20th Ave) | EB | 0.93 | 2028 Bkgd | FAIL | Towhee Creek |
| NE 10th/15th Ave (189th–179th) | NB | 0.92 | 2028 Bkgd | FAIL | Towhee Creek |
| NE 139th St (20th–23rd Ave) | EB | 0.92 | 2028 Bkgd | FAIL | Towhee Creek |
| Intersection | Peak | LOS / V/C | Condition | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOS F — Failing | |||||
| NE 179th / Delfel Rd | PM | LOS F | Existing (2025) | FAIL | Three Creeks East |
| NE 179th / NE 50th Ave | PM | LOS F | 2027–2028 Bkgd | FAIL | Kozy Manor & Three Creeks East |
| NE 184th / NE 29th Ave | AM | LOS F | 2029 Total | FAIL | Ridgefield MS |
| NE 159th / NE 72nd Ave (WB approach) | PM | LOS F | 2028 Bkgd | FAIL | NE 174th Street |
| Hidden Failures — Roundabout Approaches Over Capacity | |||||
| I-5 NB Ramps at 179th (SB approach) | PM | V/C 1.168 / LOS F | 2028 Buildout | FAIL | Three Creeks East |
| NE 179th / NE 15th Ave (EB approach) | PM | V/C 1.210 / LOS F | 2028 Buildout | FAIL | Three Creeks East |
| LOS E — One Step From Failure | |||||
| NE 179th / NE 50th Ave | AM | LOS E | 2028 Bkgd | AT LIMIT | Three Creeks East |
| NE 179th / Delfel Rd | AM | LOS E | Existing | AT LIMIT | Three Creeks East |
All conditions shown are background or existing—before any new project trips are added. “Bkgd” = background conditions (includes approved and in-process developments, plus growth, but not the subject project). Sources: Three Creeks East (Lancaster Mobley, June 2025), Four Creeks North (Lancaster Mobley, April 2025), Kozy Manor Estates (Kittelson, Feb 2025), NE 174th Street (Lancaster Mobley, Dec 2025), Towhee Creek (PLS Engineering, Dec 2025), Ridgefield MS (Kittelson, June 2024), Mt. Vista Logistics (TENW, Jan 2023), Anderson Dental (Lancaster Mobley, Aug 2025).
Every number in the tables above understates the actual problem. Here’s why.
Five traffic studies were prepared for corridor projects during the same time period. None of them include the traffic from the other four in their background assumptions. The County’s code requires in-process developments to be included—but it isn’t happening. Hundreds of peak-hour trips loading the same roads simply don’t appear in each other’s analysis. The same engineer prepared multiple studies using the same horizon year, and none included the others as “in-process” developments. If all concurrent applications were loaded simultaneously, V/C ratios would climb higher and segments currently shown as passing could cross the 0.90 threshold.
At the I-5 NB Ramps, the difference between “passing” and “failing” is 87 vehicles per hour. The missing cumulative trips from the five cross-excluded studies far exceed 87 vehicles.
A project generating fewer than 50 peak-hour trips only has to analyze roads within one mile. Most corridor developments fall into this category. The I-5 interchange—the corridor’s biggest constraint—may fall outside that radius entirely. The Salmon Creek commercial district where residents shop, get gas, and see the doctor is also outside the study area for most projects. The GMA contains no geographic limitation on concurrency evaluation. The distance caps are a County-level creation.
When a traffic study calculates V/C for a road segment, the “capacity” number used is based on the road as it’s planned to exist—not as it exists today. NE 179th Street is physically a two-lane rural road (capacity ~600 vehicles per hour), but the Arterial Atlas designates it as a future multi-lane arterial (capacity 1,800 vehicles per hour). Using 1,800 as the denominator makes the V/C ratio look three times better than the actual road conditions warrant. One consultant—Kittelson, preparing the Kozy Manor study—correctly used the reduced capacity. The others used the inflated number.
WSU Vancouver and commercial developments hold reserved trips under concurrency agreements and submitted plans. These trips are committed capacity—they count against the system’s limits—but they’re not generating traffic yet. Current traffic counts don’t reflect the full committed load. When buildout occurs, the actual conditions will be worse than what current counts suggest.
Bottom line: The failure counts in these tables are the minimum. The actual number of failing segments and intersections is higher than what any single traffic study shows, because no single study captures the full cumulative picture. The code requires in-process developments to be counted. Staff override failing segments using a practice with no code authorization. The result isn’t just a system that misses the problem—it’s a system that bypasses its own rules to avoid finding one.